www.pardus.at
Account Login options
Password  Secure login
↑↑

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
(printable version)
Bayer & Szell OG has established this policy to show our firm commitment to protecting your privacy on the Pardus web site.



What information do we collect?

We collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.
Personal information refers to information that is particular to you, such as your e-mail address. Non-personal information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. Examples of non-personal information include the website Uniform Resource Locator (URL) that you just came from, what browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.



How do we collect information from you?

We do not collect personal information on this site without your knowledge and active participation. Personal information will be stored if you create a Pardus account by submitting the registration form when you sign up. Personal information will remain in the databases of the Pardus servers for as long as your account is active.

All voluntary transmission of personal data to Bayer & Szell OG for the purpose of Account Identification is covered under the following Austrian laws:
DSG 2000 StF: BGBl. I Nr. 165/1999, idF: BGBl. I Nr. 136/2001 und BGBl. I Nr. 13/2005,
DSG 2000 (StMV 2004), BGBl. II Nr. 312/2004: Anlage 1 SA022 gem 17 Abs. 2 Z 6 DSG 2000
All of your submitted personal data will be deleted once your account is deleted, or by requesting to revoke your Account Identification by emailing us to "".

Bayer & Szell OG uses cookies to collect and process usage data in order to allow the management of accounts and of personal settings, participation in the discussion forum and chats, and the use of further personalized services. In addition, Pardus uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., which helps the website analyze how users use the site, via the use of cookies.

Bayer & Szell OG displays character names to all visitors on certain public Pardus subpages, as well as to all registered users in online services in connection with certain game activities, in order to allow other users to selectively interact with a given user. Certain information, such as records of rule violations or the amount of "experience points" a given user has, may be made publicly available in the Moderative Actions List and on statistics pages or other subpages.

All Moderators, Super-Moderators and Administrators, as listed in our Team section, have the right to check ingame Private Messages (PMs) or chat entries in case alleged rule-breaks are reported to them, or if there are other credible indications of behavior that violates legal regulations or the game rules.



How is non-personal information used?

Non-personal information is used in two ways:
  • To provide you with a better site experience in the future.
  • In collaboration with academic institutions, for the purpose of non-commercial, scientific research. Bayer & Szell OG ensures that full anonymity is retained in any shared data sets for all our users.


How is your personal information used?

We use the personal information we collect to provide you with your password to log in to Pardus and to send you certain game-related notifications. Notification e-mails may be disabled in your character options.

Bayer & Szell OG does not send personal information you provide us to any third party, with two exceptions:
  • When necessary, to law-enforcement authorities for the purpose of preventing danger to national or public security as well as for the prosecution of criminal offences.
  • Name, address and any additionally needed personal data of users with Premium Accounts to our partner companies, such as for the purpose of handling payment transactions or to provide other services in the framework of your Premium Service Agreement with Bayer & Szell OG. These companies may be based in countries outside of Austria and therefore subject to different laws and regulations regarding the handling of personal information. It is up to the user to become acquainted with the policies of outside companies. Bayer & Szell OG selects its partner companies with great care and only considers companies that are reputable and display similar concerns for protecting a user's privacy.

Bayer & Szell OG does not rent, sell or trade personal information you provide us to any third party.
Bayer & Szell OG will not send you any spam mails.



How is your personal information protected?

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. Bayer & Szell OG has implemented substantial technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and improper use.



This privacy policy may be changed at any time. All changes will be announced in the Announcements forum. All users are required to review the Announcements forum at regular intervals to keep themselves informed about any changes.

Users can revoke their declaration of consent to the processing of their personal data as specified above anytime with future effect by deleting their accounts on the Account Settings screen.


Last modification on this page: 2008-09-14

Copyright 2003-2014 Bayer & Szell OG. All rights reserved. | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Impressum |